Auto accident totalled my vehicle, other driver at fault, now, 2 days later have pain which did not appear until next day, is it too late?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto accident totalled my vehicle, other driver at fault, now, 2 days later have pain which did not appear until next day, is it too late?

was t-boned by a high school kid who came across a four lane highway at full speed – advised me “he could not find his brake” when he saw me. No pain evident at scene, appeared next day. Two days after accident, I had to file claim with his insurance, he is nowhere to be found, while waiting for police report to go to his insurance co. (proving my claim since they cannot get his side of the story), I had to rent my own vehicle. I see a lot of negligence here – but would like to know where I stand legally. Is it too late to address medical issues? Thank you in advance…

Asked on May 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You have (in most states) 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit.  You issue appears to relate to your compensation to pain/suffering and med bills.  The sooner you treat the better as an insurance company is going to think that you are not that injurd and are just trying to make money if too much time elapses b/t the time of the accident and the treatment.  Therefore, go to the hospital and get treatment.  The go see a lawyer who will assist you to put your claim together and make sure that you treat and follow up and get compensated for the medical bills.  Its not too late.  Just go to your primary care physicial and see what he/she recommends and follow the advice, in addiiton to obtaining a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption