What to do if the owner of the vehicle collected the insurance deductible from the driver of the vehicle but never submitted a claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the owner of the vehicle collected the insurance deductible from the driver of the vehicle but never submitted a claim?

The driver of the vehicle hit a light pole. The owner of the vehicle collected the deductible amount for his insurance from the driver but never submitted the insurance company a claim of the accident. Now the city has billed the driver and the owner for the light pole that was damaged during the accident and the owner refusing to pay anything for the bill. Instead, he is telling the driver they must pay the full amount. This bill has been in collections for 3 years now.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The driver of the vehicle that caused the damage to public property should advise the municipality's representative that the owner of the vehicle has been paid the deductible for the accident and the insurance carrier for the vehicle should be contacted by the municipality for payment for the damages.

If the driver has his or her own insurance policy, the driver's insurance carrier should be placed on notice about the municipality's claim as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption