What should I know and look out for regarding settling an auto accident directly with the carrier?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I know and look out for regarding settling an auto accident directly with the carrier?

I was the passenger in an auto accident. The insurance carrier is offering to settle with my directly without the use of a lawyer. What major issues should I be on the look out for. Would I have to reimbuse DPW out of my settlement for medical expences paid.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Insurance companies want to settle with you directly and they want to settle with you fast. They do not want you to hire a lawyer.  You need to consult with an attorney experienced in personal injury.  There are many factore that need to be considered when approaching settlement of an auto accident injury claim.  Additionally, you may have repayment options after your settlement that you need to be aware of and take care of so they don't come up later and bite you.  These repayment options are somehing you need to be aware of and consider when making your settlement.  The insurance companies have a professional on their side, so should you.

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You honestly need to hire an attorney. Yes, you have to reimburse DPW and possibly a health insurer's lien. Your mjor obstacle is knowing the value of  your injuries and secondary losses of income or inability to resume and fully enjoy sporting and recreational activities. Is your case worth $500 or $5000 or $50,000? Your  next obstacle is knowing what to demand.If your case is worth $5000, do you demand $7,500  or  $20,000?  If your case is smallish (i.e., an Emergency Department exam and a couple of doctor's visits, with no disability ), then you can go ahead and  try to settle the case on your own. Perhaps, you ask for $6,000, hoping to get $2,000. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption