Auto Accident-Minnesota, no insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto Accident-Minnesota, no insurance

I got into a car accident in Feb 2008. I was driving down a bridge and the car in front of me spun out of control hitting me. I had no insurance and have not spoken to their insurance providers for over a year. My car damage totalled $5000. their insurance companies want me to pay them. What should I do? Should I get a lawyer or call their insurance carrier? They have already sent by bills to creditors. I didnt know what to do so i haven’t done anything about the accident.

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure why you waited this long to think about calling their insurance company.  I'm wondering if perhaps you have some liability for the accident(?)  I would suggest that you contact an auto accident attorney in your area to help you straighten this mess out before you are sued.  You can find an attorney on attorneypages.com or by calling your local bar association.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption