Auto accident in a company vehicle can I be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto accident in a company vehicle can I be sued?

I had a car accident two years ago in a company truck.(no longer working for the company) The woman hit has named me and the company in a lawsuit. In NJ should I contact a lawyer and what can they sue me for if I have nothing in my name, no assets. I have filed for bankruptcy in the last year.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first question is, have you been sued personally?  In other words, has a marshal served you with a complaint, court papers, or other legal process?  If the answer is yes, then you should consult with an attorney immediately, because you are a defendant in the action.  If you have not been served, the statute of limitations is set to run shortly, so it is possible that they are only going after your ex-employer.  This may be as a result of your lack of assets.  However, you should remember that judgments can remain valid for many years, so if you are personally liable you should protect your future interests even if you do not have any resources now.  Nevertheless, it is a good idea to consult with a defense attorney about this matter to ensure that you do not suffer negative consequences now or years from now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption