Auto accident claims/gov entities

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto accident claims/gov entities

I was in an accident that resulted in car windshield damage as well as injury to body. The truck carrying city pipelines, made an irresponsible and or illegal action by cutting off and attempting going around the bus in a busy tight industrial street. The pipelines then hit damaged with bus in which resulted in my window shield being smashed and damaged but the bus. Do I have a claim against all involvied including the sity bus or jsut the truck carrying equipment?

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Why would the bus (i.e. the city) be liable--they evidently did nothing wrong. Only parties "at fault" in causing the accident would be liable. Just because they were there does not make them liable.
Based on what you write, you could sue the truck driver personally and also 1) his employer, if he was not self employed; and 2) the truck owner, if it's not the driver (the truck owner may also be his employer). A careless ("negligent") driver is liable for the damage he causes; if he's driving for work, his employer is liable; and the owner of a vehicle driven by an at-fault driver is also liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption