Who pays for damage from an auto accident caused by a dog escaping from a yard and running into the street?

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays for damage from an auto accident caused by a dog escaping from a yard and running into the street?

A dog got out of its yard and ran into the street last night. It struck the passenger side corner of my bumper. It caused damage to the bumper cover. The dog is fine. Who is responsible for the repairs to my car?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The dog owner would be liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that in this case a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to have a secure yard from which the dog could not escape) to prevent foreseeable harm.

In order to prove negligence, one would have to prove duty (of due care mentioned above), breach of duty (failure to exercise due care by making the yard secure to prevent the dog from escaping), actual cause, proximate cause and damages.  Actual cause means but for the dog escaping from the yard, would your car have been damaged?  If the answer is no, which appears to be the case, actual cause has been established.  Proximate cause means were there any unforeseeable, intervening events which would relieve the dog owner of liability?  If the answer is no, proximate cause has been established.  Damages means the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit.  Your damages would be the cost of repairs to your car.

If the dog owner/homeowner has some insurance policy that would cover this, you may be able to settle the case with the insurance company.  If that is not applicable, then you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the dog owner prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption