auto accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

auto accident

I was at my boyfriend’s and his neighbor parked out on the side of the road. When I backed out of his driveway, I hit the car. There was very miminal damage. When I gave my insurance info to them I found out they have a $500 deductable. Am I required to pay all of that?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have liability insurance, your company will pay the claim and then jack up your rates for a few years.

If the neighbor has collision coverage with a $500 deductible and reports it to his company and they paid the claim less $500, his insurance company would come after you and your insurance company for what they paid plus the $500 and then return the $500 (or most of it) to him.

My guess is that if the damage is less than $500, pay the damage yourself.

By the way, this all is based on my assumption that you are at fault and responsible for the accident. If you were not at fault there would be no liability. Even if the other driver was not properly parked it seems to have been your fault as you'd have had last clear chance to avoid the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption