How best to collect on a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to collect on a debt?

My nephew’s wife borrowed $10,000 prior to divorce. Divorce decree states debt is to be divided equally. Wife has not paid and aunt thinks a property lien is the way to proceed. The property is way under water. Is there a better way to collect this debt. The ex-wife is on disability but her parents are contributing a very generous income from her trust fund.

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What I am concerned about here is a bunch of different things.  FIrst, is there evidence of the debt and a signed agreeemtn to repay?  Was the debt specifically mentioned in the settlement?  The other thing you need to figure out is the type or trust fund that you are talking about.  Certain types of trusts are not able to be attached by creditors.  I would seek consultation.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption