What are my rights if I attempted to complete an unrealistic physical task directed by my supervisor and experienced a heart attack?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I attempted to complete an unrealistic physical task directed by my supervisor and experienced a heart attack?

I’m a retail store manager. I have a new supervisor who gave me directive of clearing out a stockroom located on a lower level. During the time after this direction, our elevator was closed due to mechanical and safety issues. My supervisor still wanted the job completed. My Asst. Manager and I began pulling pallets of merchandise outside, up a hill and around building to reenter on main floor. During the unloading of the second pallet I experienced a heart attack. Is the supervisor and/or company liable?

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not liable. People do not have heart attacks only from exertion: if they did, not only would your Asst. Manager have also had a heart attack from helping you, but people would be experiencing heart attacks right and left in the construction and shipping industries, when playing tennis or lifting weights or jogging, etc. A heart attack is due to an underlying physical condition or predisposition and the employer is in no way responsible for that; therefore, they are not responsible for the heart attack.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption