If I was at work and I had a verbal altercation with a co-worker that left me with an injury to my neck, can I sue him for the injury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was at work and I had a verbal altercation with a co-worker that left me with an injury to my neck, can I sue him for the injury?

There was a eyewitness to this.

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by a "verbal altercation"? Simply yelling, shouting, etc. with no physical contact? If so, then no--you can't sue him. Yelling at someone does not normally, reasonable, or foreseeable cause a physical injury to someone's neck; therefore, there would no liability in the eyes of the law, since someone is only liable for the natural, reasonably foreseeable consequences of their actions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption