In an at will state, what can I be fired for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In an at will state, what can I be fired for?

I live in an at will state. I’ve recently started a new employer and signed a contract agreeing to their rules and procedures. They state that I will follow the dress code, am only able to miss 24 hours in total for this amount of time for emergencies, and other standard company rules. No where in this contract does it state how emergencies are determined. I’ve recently found out I have to take my son to the dentist and I will miss around 1-2 hours. The supervisor basically berated me and told me that my job is on the line because an appointment is not deemed an emergency. I’ve never been late or missed a day until this following week where I will miss the 1-2 hours. Since I live in a at-will state, does that mean they can fire me over missing 1-2 hours? I just need to know some of my rights I have here.

Asked on September 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, withou a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, you have no claim here. Basically, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, withou a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary, you have no claim here. Basically, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption