At will company.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At will company.

I was terminated from an

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Unfortunately, the term "employment at will" answers the main question: with employment at will, you may be terminated at any  time, for any reason, including personal dislike by or a conflict with a manager, and you have no rights; employees at will have no rights to their employment.
2) The law does not enforce internal corporate policies: if the manager makes her own policies, legally, that is ok. The company could fire her, of course, if it doesn't like what she has done; but the law will not step in and make a company enforce its own policies.
3) Employees may be treated differently; there is  no law requiring them to be treated the same--or, for that matter, to be treated fairly.
Based on what you have written, you do not appear to have a cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption