At what age do children have the opportunity to choose which parent or family member they would like to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age do children have the opportunity to choose which parent or family member they would like to live with?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that, a child cannot choose with which parent to live. It is up to the court to make such a determination, which it will do based on the "best interest" of the child"; any factors are taken into consideration in this regard. However, the older the child, the more weight is given to the child's oreferance by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption