At what age can a minor receive an inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age can a minor receive an inheritance?

In TX.

Asked on November 5, 2010 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A child can receive an inheritance when they reach the age of majority; in TX that is 18.  However, a person may specify an age or ages when their child is to receive their inheritance.  Although children are legal adults at age 18, very few 18 year olds can properly manage a sizeable inheritance. Accordingly parents frequently make provisions in their Wills so that their children do not actually receive control of an inheritance until they are 25 or older. In such cases, an executor or trustee can be authorized to pay for the expenses of a child’s health, education and maintenance until the child is old enough to properly manage these responsibilities on their own.

 

 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A child can receive an inheritance when they reach the age of majority; in TX that is 18.  However, a person may specify an age or ages when their child is to receive their inheritance.  Although children are legal adults at age 18, very few 18 year olds can properly manage a sizeable inheritance. Accordingly parents frequently make provisions in their Wills so that their children do not actually receive control of an inheritance until they are 25 or older. In such cases, an executor or trustee can be authorized to pay for the expenses of a child’s health, education and maintenance until the child is old enough to properly manage these responsibilities on their own.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption