At what age can a child decide wha parent they want to live with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At what age can a child decide wha parent they want to live with?

My child wants to live with me; she is 13 (she will be 14 in 25 days). Her mother is in an a abusive relationship.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your daughter.  Regardless of what age the courts will consider the testimony of a child in a custody matter, you have the right to ask the court to change the custody as it now stands because of the potential danger to your daughter. At her age the courts will indeed consider her wants a well, but they have to be more than her Mom is too strict, etc. It seems that youand she have a valid reason for wanting the change.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption