What to do if at the time of an accident if someone else was behind the wheel but another person was charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if at the time of an accident if someone else was behind the wheel but another person was charged?

At the time of an accident a car went into a snowbank. Another person switched places with the driver to try and get the car off the bank. At that time the police arrived. Both people in the car had been drinking but only the person behind the wheel when the police arrived was charged. Who should have been charged? If the person who was driving at the time of the accident was not charged at the time, can they be charged weeks later?

Asked on January 15, 2011 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) The driver should have been charged with DUI--he or she was driving under the influence. He or she can be charged weeks later, when and if the true facts come out. The non-driver would not be charged for DUI.

2) The person who switched has also committed an offense: making a false report, obstructing justice, etc. (The exact charge will vary by the precise facts, local laws, and what the prosecutor wants to go for.) The driver has also committed this offense as well.

3) This may also constitute either or both of insurance fraud (if a claim has been submitted) and/or grounds to cancel automobile insurance.

This is now a more serious situation than it should have been. Consulting with an attorney with DUI experience is recommended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption