At the age of 15, can you choose to live with your grandparents instead of one of your parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At the age of 15, can you choose to live with your grandparents instead of one of your parents?

Asked on November 9, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You cannot unilaterally make a decision to leave your parents...you are still a minor and one who is not emancipated. You can discuss your situation with your grandmother (assuming your grandmother wants you to live with her) and see if the two of you can petition in court for change in guardianship.  You will probably be appointed a guardian ad litem but it will not be an overnight process (assuming no abuse present).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption