What to do if at my place of employment we are given PTO to use but we are being forced to use it for the Thanksgiving holiday?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if at my place of employment we are given PTO to use but we are being forced to use it for the Thanksgiving holiday?

Their justification for making the employees use 16 hours of PTO is that 10 holidays and 1 week of additional time is calculated into the PTO and has to be used since holidays are included. We do not have a set amount of PTO accrual per paycheck. It’s dependent on the hours worked for that pay period. I particularly do not always work on Fridays. I don’t understand why I would have use my PTO if I’m trying to save that time because our office is closed the last week of December and first couple of days in January and I won’t have enough PTO saved for then.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require PTO at all--employers would be free to provide none. Since employers are not required to provide it, they may freely set their own policies for its use--including requiring its use for certain holidays. Whatever policies an employer adopts in regard to PTO, it must follow, at least until it announces some new or different policy. However, if you disagree with the interpretation or application of your employer's policy, your only way to contest it would be by a lawsuit, which is not likely to be worthwhile or cost effective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption