If some money from the cash box at work came up missing and they don’t know who took it, can they hold the entire $480 from each person’s check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If some money from the cash box at work came up missing and they don’t know who took it, can they hold the entire $480 from each person’s check?

Is this legal for them to do? I never agreed to allow them to do that.

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not. An employer may not take or withhold money from a paycheck without employee consent (except as required by law: e.g wage garnishment per court order, or tax withholding). What they can do is:
1) Terminate or fire you, if you don't have a contract protecting your employment or limiting the reasons or way you can be terminated, if they feel you may have stolen from them or are not cooperating.
2) Sue you for the money, if they feel they can prove you took it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption