If at my job I was handed my paycheck/paystub at my desk without an envelope so it was exposed for any who handled it to see, does this constitute a violation of my privacy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If at my job I was handed my paycheck/paystub at my desk without an envelope so it was exposed for any who handled it to see, does this constitute a violation of my privacy?

My check and check stub was handed to me at my desk by a mailroom associate without an envelope. My personal info such as salary, wages, taxes, etc was on the check stub. It obviously had be circulating before it was handed to me for everyone who handled it to see. Is this grounds for a lawsuit or some kind of legal action? I was extremely embarrassed and livid that my personal info had been exposed in that manner

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that there is no right to privacy regarding the disclosure of an employee's salary and related info. That is unless such protection is given under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. So while this was quite an unprofessional thing to do on your employer's part, it was not illegal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption