At fault driver’s car insurance won’t return my call, what to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At fault driver’s car insurance won’t return my call, what to do?

I was in an accident where the other driver was cited. His insurer took my statement and also told me they were reveiwing the damage assessment on my car that was 4 days ago. I have been calling today to find what the status of the claim is and my calls have not been returned.

Asked on July 17, 2018 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Give the at-fault party's insurance carrier a few more days.  If that insurance company continues to ignore your calls, tell them that if they don't respond immediately, you will file a lawsuit for negligence against their insured without any further notice.  That should prompt them to respond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption