How can my sister and I be emancipated from an abusive, neglectful mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my sister and I be emancipated from an abusive, neglectful mother?

My mother has custodial rights over me and my twin sister; we are both 15. She abuses us and neglects us. Currently we are living out od state with our father. CPS won’t help because we aren’t in “immediate danger.” No one wants to help, therefore I am taking matters into my own hands. How would I get us emancipated?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are living out of state with your father there really is no reason for you to seek "emancipation per se" from your abusive mother. The best way to feel secure about the situation that you are wriitng about is for your father to file a petition in the court that has jurisdiction over the custodial issue of you and your sister seeking full physical custody of you both. For that, he should consult with a family law attorney to assist.

Emancipation is a legal term where a minor seeks a court order declaring that he or she is a deemed an adult with all the responsibilities of an adult even though he or she is a minor.

This does not seem to be what you want. It appears that you do not want your mother to have custody of you and your sister.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption