What to do if I went to an estate sale and bought a box but in the bottom I found some 43 year old $100 savings bonds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I went to an estate sale and bought a box but in the bottom I found some 43 year old $100 savings bonds?

I tried to contact the owner but I could not. How can (if I can) go about cashing them in?

Asked on May 15, 2014 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The best way to go about cashing in the old savings bonds that you have written about is to go to your local bank and discuss the situation with the branch manager as to what to do. My past experiences is to file a suit with the court where the summons and complaint is published in a local newspapaer seeking an order from the court that the bonds are yours with a direction to a financial institution to honor their redemption.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption