How do I know if I was a victim of age discrimination?

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 12, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I was a victim of age discrimination?

At age 53 I was hired by a large a bank. I am qualified to be a senior analyst but the only position offered was as an intermediate analyst, since I was unemployed at the time I accepted the position. One year later, after a glowing review, I apply for a position at the senior level, for which I am qualified. I received an email that read “We have reviewed your resume against our current needs and have chosen to pursue other candidates at this time”. Next week a “temp” will be filling the position. Could this be job or age discrimination?

Asked on September 12, 2014 under Personal Injury, Florida


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It may be that the real reason you were not promoted is your age, but you do not have sufficient evidence to support a claim.  A few years ago, the US Supreme Court made it nearly impossible to bring an age discrimination claim, requiring basically your boss to have said to you, "We are not promoting you because you are too old." 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption