At age 16 am Iable to live with my best friend with only one parent’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At age 16 am Iable to live with my best friend with only one parent’s consent?

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will most likely not be able to simply move and live with your friend without both parents' consent if they are married or have joint custody or joint decision making authority over your well-being. Further, the friend's parent would need to become a legal guardian for you, and that would require court approval. It is a big responsibility. The only other way would be for you to be approved to be emanicipated and I am unsure if you would be able to prove you can financially provide for yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption