At a job interview I signed an application giving my permission to run my credit. Later I was told that my credit score was not good enough to hire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At a job interview I signed an application giving my permission to run my credit. Later I was told that my credit score was not good enough to hire

Is this legal in Calif.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

As far as I know, considering a person's credit score as part of their job application is entirely legal, and quite common.  It's one more reason to monitor your credit, and take care of it.

I'm not a California attorney, and the law might be different in your state. There might be other facts relative to the job that might affect the answer as well.  For advice you can rely on, you need to talk to an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption