At a golf course if you wreck a cart are you liable for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

At a golf course if you wreck a cart are you liable for the damage?

I did not sign a waiver for the cart. But did
register online for the booking of the course
there was never a disclosure or agreement for
the cart that was legiable.

Asked on April 19, 2017 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the damage (cost of repairs) to the golf cart.
If you did NOT intend to damage the cart, you are liable for negligence, which is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
If you intentionally damaged the cart, you are liable for trespass to chattels, which is the intentional taking or damaging of the personal property of another without consent or legal privilege.  There may also be separate criminal charges of vandalism.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption