If at 36 I found out that I had my father’s name but had always used my mother’s name, am I legally married?

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 24, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If at 36 I found out that I had my father’s name but had always used my mother’s name, am I legally married?

I got married to my husband 13 yers ago. I just recently needed to go get a certified birth certicate for our son but the records clerk stated that she had my husband listed but me listed but with a totally different last name. Since what I thought was my maiden name is not and that is what is actually listed on my marriage license, are my husband and I legally married?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The most important thing to remember here is that the use of the name you have been using was not in any way indended to defraud anyone.  Generally speaking, you can go about using any name you choose as long it is not an intended false statement.  It is unclear which name you used on the marriage license becuase it seems to me that the clerk used your father's name from the way it was presented.  Yes, you are legally married.  But I would go about trying to recitfy the different names as soon as you can if you are not now legally using your married name.  And remember that you will have to list all those last names when asked.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption