Assessment disclosure.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Assessment disclosure.

We just bought a town home and found out they have been talking about putting on new siding and a new roof very soon. In our townhouse community it is the owner’s responsibility to pay for these improvements. It was not disclosed to us this was taking places a vote was taken 1 month prior to us making an offer it was voted 15 in favor to 2 not in favor to put the projectreplacing siding and roof in the governing documents to make the association responsible to obtain quotes and schedule. I just received this information we closed on the house 3 months ago. Should this information been disclosed to us prior to purchase? We did do an inspection and the inspector estimated 5-6 more years of life on the roof and nothing on the siding.

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the seller does not need to disclose what the HOA or towhouse assocation is going to do, the same way he/she does not need to disclose whether the town is or may be raising taxes; his/her only obligation is to disclose physical conditions relating to the unit or townhome. As to what the community (or municipality, etc.) will be or may be doing, you take your chances, unfortunately: such is beyond the seller's control, is not specific to his/her property, and is not somethign he or she must disclose.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption