Assault off work property but because we were at a work meetkng

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Assault off work property but because we were at a work meetkng

Me and five coworkers were assaulted last night
while leaving work. We were off company property
but on the malls property. Is this a situation where
my company or the mall could need to pay our legal
fees?

Asked on May 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You cannot hold the employer or mall liable for any fees, costs, injuries, etc. A property owner (the mall) is not responsible for the criminal acts of other people, since those acts are unexpected, beyond its control, and against the law. An employer similarly is not responsible for other people's criminal actions, even at work. The people who assaulted you may be sued and held liable for their actions (and prosecuted too, of course) if you know who they are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption