assault aggravated kansas city missouri

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

assault aggravated kansas city missouri

So i guy came into my back yard in the middle of the night through a tiki torch like a spear though my window it hit me about a inch from my eye on my cheek bone i ran outside to see what was going on and then i was pistol whipped and a gun was pointed at my father the guy/guys shave a warrant for assault aggravated what will happen to them when there found?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Missouri attorney, and the details of the procedure can vary from state to state.  But at some point the arrest warrant has to be executed, either by an actual arrest in the field, or the alleged perpetrators will turn themselves in.  They will have to be fingerprinted and photographed, etc., and they will have to post bail.

At some point after that, they have to be arraigned, when they are formally presented with the charges in court and enter a plea.  There may or may not be a grand jury indictment, and there may be a preliminary hearing.  At some point the defendants and the prosecutor can reach a plea agreement, or it can go to trial, and after a guilty verdict, there would be a sentencing.

Victims' rights, in all of this, vary quite a bit from one state to another.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

They'll be arrested and charged with a felony. However, they will am opportunity to make bail, with the amount depending on the risk of them fleeing the jurisdication and the danger they pose to the community (that's last point is not really supposed to be considered in bail hearings, but it often is). That in turn depends on prior records, their ties to the community, their assets, etc. Then what happens afterwards depends on prior records, how they plea, whether their were other outstanding warrants on them, whether they have useful information on worse criminals to trade...basically, they could get anything from time served or probation or a short stint in jail to several years in jail. It all depends on their background and situation. All you know for sure is the will be arrested, and an assault like you describe will initially get them a felony charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption