Asking a realtor for a discount after signing a contract?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Asking a realtor for a discount after signing a contract?

We recently sold our house. When we were ready to put our house on the market we had a realtor come over and let us know what we needed to do to get it ready. We signed a contract with them that it would go on the market on a certain date. Shortly after that meeting someone found out we were putting our house on the market and they wanted to look at it. A few weeks later they put a contract on the house. Our house sold before it was ‘officially’ on the market. Since this was the case a lot of the fees the realtor usually has to incur did not happen. They did not have the cost of hiring a photographer to take pictures and they did not have the cost of advertising the house listing. Is it proper to ask for a discount, since some of what we paid for them to do never happened?

Asked on July 17, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Can you *ask* for a discount? Of course--anyone can ask for anything. But if the contract does not provide for a discounty in this situation, then you are not entitled to one--you have to pay what the contract indicates you pay in these circumstances. It would therefore be voluntary on the realtor's part to give you a discount. But since you definitely won't get a discount if you don't ask, there is no harm in asking--worst case, the realtor will say "no."

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption