Asked to leave without pay after giving notice – Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Asked to leave without pay after giving notice – Florida

When I was hired I was told by my boss that he prefers substantial notice in order to plan for an employee’s leaving – I am an attorney. Therefore, I gave my employer 4 months notice. However, he is now trying to get me to leave early without paying me through my end date, citing his need to replace me and inability to pay us both. I have been a dedicated employee and, in my opinion, have added greatly to the office. What ability do I have to insist pay through my end date plus my leave time?

Asked on May 14, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming you don't have a contract with this firm.  Employment in Florida, as you know, is at-will.  If you leave, you can leave without any notice.  He can send you packing without notice, too.  And he only has to pay you up until the last day you work. 

Sometimes this happens.

If you feel he is doing something unethical, contact the Florida Bar. Otherwise, just take it day by day until you leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption