What can I do if a hospital won’t re-bill for a procedure so now my insurer won’t cover the cost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a hospital won’t re-bill for a procedure so now my insurer won’t cover the cost?

Asked insurance company if they covered lactation consultations. They said yes. Wife and newborn dad went to hospital for lactation consultation. Hospital billed the consultation under our newborn infant, but insurance company expected it under my wife. Our pediatrician even sent a letter to the hospital requesting they adjust it as an infant cannot lactate and the consultation was for the mother. Insurance won’t pay unless hospital re-bills under my wife. Hospital won’t re-bill, saying that insurance should pay either way and if not; you pay and if you don’t they will send the bill to collections. What options do I have? Am I stuck paying for a covered procedure because the hospital billed incorrectly?

Asked on May 19, 2014 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with a person in the accounting office as to the issues regarding the accounting problem to rectify it. If that does not resolve the problem, contact your claims representative with your insurance carrier as to the problem and confirm in writing to try and resolve. If that does not rectify the problem, consult with an attorney that practices insurance law in your community. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption