What do if I have been asked by detectives to go to police station for questioning

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do if I have been asked by detectives to go to police station for questioning

I do not want to answer any questions without a lawyer present.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two choices, to either appear with a lawyer present when you arrive, or before questioning let the detectives know that you want a lawyer before you answer any questions. The officers may inform you that you are not under arrest and that they just want to speak with you, but I suggest you still tell them you want a lawyer and refuse to answer any questions without one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption