When does a general POA end?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does a general POA end?

Father granted daughter, who manages his business, General Power of Attorney 5 years ago. At the same time he Willed his entire estate to his 3 children and includedan option for the daughter with POA to buy 1/2 of his real estate, after his death, at a 25% reduction to market value. Over the past year, the 89 year old father’s mental capacity diminishes; he no longer understands the value of his real estate. He was officially diagnosed with moderate dementia 2 months ago and 5 months ago the daughter with POA convinced the father to sell option real estate at a 75% reduction.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  To answer the question you have proposed, any Power of Atorney ends with the death of the person for whom it is granted.  So the POA remains in effect as long as your Father is alive.  But that is really not the issue here.  The issue here is the undue influence that your sister has had on your Father who is not of sound mind to make such decisions.  So what you need to do is to go to court, have her removed as POA, have him declared mentally incompetant to make decisions because of the dementia and to be appointed as this guardian and conservator of his estate.  Then move to have the transaction set aside.  Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption