What should I demand in a discrimination case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I demand in a discrimination case?

I filed a discrimination complaint; I went to fact finding hearing and the company wants a demand from me. They have stated employment is not an option. What should I demand?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Though you don't provide detail, it appears your complaint is that you were either not hired or were fired due to illegal discrimination. If they are not willing to employ you, then you should ask for monetary compensation. Probably a fair range would be an amount equal to between 3 and 6 months gross wages for the position you sought or had, increased by any benefits (e.g. health insurance; contribution to a 401k) you would have been eligible for  during that time. If you had been there already for some number of years before encountering discrimination, and/or were at a high level (so re-employment will likely take longer; there are fewer opening or opportunities), you might seek 9 months or more of wages. However, whatever you initially seek, come to the table with some lower number that you deem acceptable and would be willing to take as settlement of the claim, as an alternative to potentially going through the cost and delays of litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption