Can a citizen apply for a green card for his wifewhile she is inthe USon a B2 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a citizen apply for a green card for his wifewhile she is inthe USon a B2 visa?

to stay in usa or outside when applying for green card while b2 visa consequenses of over stay on b2 visa when applying to green card

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

YES! If you married someone on a B-2 visa and she is hereyou can apply for her to Adjust her Status without leaving the US. I would be glad to help. Feel free to contact me at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption