How can I get my car from a repair shop if I can’t afford the bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my car from a repair shop if I can’t afford the bill?

I had a car repaired by a national chain and did not qualify for their financing. I have no other credit/cash resources to pay for repair ($2700) and have asked them for payment plan, etc. They are not willing to do that. How can I retrieve car?

Asked on January 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot come up with the money to pay for your vehicle in possession of the auto repair shop then you simply cannot get your vehicle unless the repair facility is willing to have you pay so much down and so much per month.

Another option is for you to borrow the money to pay the car repair facility from a friend or some acquaintance.

You cannot expect the auto repair facility to do the work on your vehicle for nothing or even finance the repair work that it did.

Most likely if your vehicle is left at the repair facility more than 30 days after it has been repaired, you will be charged a daily storage fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption