What to do if a furniture store has not sent my table and will not refund my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a furniture store has not sent my table and will not refund my money?

I purchased a table from a furniture store. It was supposed to be a maximum of 6 weeks for delivery. It’s been 5 1/2 months and I still haven’t recieved the table. I’ve asked them to pick up the chairs that they have delivered and the temporary table they left. I was told I will be charged a restocking fee of 25% and I will only get a store credit for whats left not my money back. I would like to know if I hire an attorney will I be able to sue for my money back and attorney fee’s, plus lost time from work?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get the contract and ask the store why the table has not been delivered. Sounds like the store does admit the sales but just could not deliver. Hiring an attorney or not will depend on the total value of the table. Lost time is not recoverable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption