As the owner of an LLC, what can I legally refer to as my title on business cards and correspondence?

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 2, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As the owner of an LLC, what can I legally refer to as my title on business cards and correspondence?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A company may determine its own titles for its officers, managers, etc.--and the owner of a company, since he or she controls it, can therefore determine what he or she would like to be called.

Technically, you are the "owner" and the "managing member" of the LLC--either is appropriate. At your option, though, you could have any title: "president" is a common title in your circumstance, as is "chief executive offiers"; you could also be "general manager," "director" or, if you want a less intimidating title for some purposes, you could call yourself "vice president" You could also go a less traditional route--for example, "chief visionary officer" or "chief creative officer." You could also take industry specific titles--if it's a publishing company, you could be "publisher," "editor-in-chief," "managing editor," etc.

You own the company--it's your choice what you want to be called.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption