If, as the legal but separated wife, I signed a paper relinquishing my rights as next of kin to make funeral arrangements, how can this affect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If, as the legal but separated wife, I signed a paper relinquishing my rights as next of kin to make funeral arrangements, how can this affect me?

It wasn’t really explained. Did I make a mistake?

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily.  I think that you are worried about being financially responsible but that would really depends on if the separation is legal or written under state law.  Funeral expenses are a primary debt of an estate.  I would speak with an attorney about it all and legally where you stand with regard to the estate in general.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption