What to do if as the first successor trustee of a revocable living Trust, I am trying to find out about the assets that transferred into the Trust when my mom passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if as the first successor trustee of a revocable living Trust, I am trying to find out about the assets that transferred into the Trust when my mom passed?

I would like to know the procedures to follow to obtain this information. The assets are stock and real estate.

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The schedule of assets, usually part of the trust,  may indicate the assets in the trust; but you will have to search all of her records to determine if there are anyother assets outstanding, who her financial advisors were as well as the attorney who prepared the trust.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption