As renter must my family and I leave the house for the realtor to show?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As renter must my family and I leave the house for the realtor to show?

Who is responsible for oue property when a lockbox is placed?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) No, you do not need to leave your property when a realtor is showing it. You must allow the property to be shown, at least on reasonable notice at reasonable times (so no locking the door or interfering with the showing), but you are not required to leave the premises, unless the lease actually has some clause or term stating that you must. The owner or realtor is, of course, free to offer you something to leave--e.g. a $20.00 gift card each time, to take your family to Starbucks or Dunkin Donuts; but it would be up to you to accept or not.

2) When there is a lockbox, the realtor must take reasonable care to secure your property. If he or she does not, he or she could be liable for any theft, damage, etc. resulting from the lack of care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption