If as personal representative for an estate I misused the funds, what type of lawyer do I need to contact to represent me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If as personal representative for an estate I misused the funds, what type of lawyer do I need to contact to represent me?

Asked on September 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I would hire some one who is familiar with estate litigation and breach of fiduciary duties. Find some one who can help you negotiate an agreement to pay back the estate or the beneficiaries.  If you had posted a bond advise the attorney about that. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption