As non US citizen, I have warrant for arrest in US. Will I be able to travel or possibly relocate to Canada without risk of extradition to US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As non US citizen, I have warrant for arrest in US. Will I be able to travel or possibly relocate to Canada without risk of extradition to US?

As non-US citizen, I have state warrant for arrest in US for felony, issued in
Nevada. Will I be able to travel or possibly relocate to Canada without risk of
extradition to US as a citizen of my country of origin?
Thank you in advance

Asked on February 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The best answer that anyone can give you right now is:  you are at risk either way under current immigration policies and potential changes yet to come. 
With the new presidential policies under President Trump, immigration standards have tightened.  This means that you could potentially be deported because you have a felony warrant.
However, if you were deported, the state that is holding the warrant, could seek to extradite (i.e. drag you back) to the states to face the criminal charges.  If the charges are minor, the prosecutor may not be motivated to go through that much paperwork.  However, if the charge is serious or a victim presses the issue, then the prosecutor will be more likely to press the issue and request extradition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption