What to do about a first time felony charge if I’m not sure what to do about obtaining an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a first time felony charge if I’m not sure what to do about obtaining an attorney?

I had my first court session and the judge asked me if I could afford a lawyer and I said yes. Not knowing that for a free public defender/lawyer had to be approved by the judge. So he rescheduled saying to show up with a lawyer. While searching online I now know I cannot get a public defender without the judge approval or can i? And if not, what do I do?

Asked on May 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Go and speak with Legal Aid in your area asap.  The fact that you said no at the first instance is not - or should not - be fatal to being assigned counsel.  You can ask at the next appearance although it will delay the matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption