As executor of a Will, can I find a new lawyer as the original one has not done anything to close out the estate and getting answers is impossible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As executor of a Will, can I find a new lawyer as the original one has not done anything to close out the estate and getting answers is impossible?

What are my options?

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can change attorneys.  Your new attorney will send a substitution of attorney form to your former attorney to sign.  The new attorney also signs and the document is filed with the court to provide notice that your new attorney is now attorney of record in the case.
However, the estate will pay both attorneys because the first attorney will probably claim an amount for time spent on the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption