If Isigned a lease for a new shop as the business manager but the business name is on the lease, who is responsible for the lease now that I’ve been fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Isigned a lease for a new shop as the business manager but the business name is on the lease, who is responsible for the lease now that I’ve been fired?

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Business have to sign by their employees--after all, a business can't sign it's name. Therefore, signing for a business does not make the employee liable for the lease, so long as the lease was in the business's name (it is the tenant on the lease, not the employee) and the circumstances of the signing make it clear that the tenant was not leasing the property him/herself.

The business would be responsible, so long as you had authority to sign on its behalf at the time you signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption